History

The Carbine Club of New Zealand was formed in 1971 – as a direct result of prominent Auckland sporting and racing personalities attending functions at the inaugural Carbine Club in Melbourne.

The three key New Zealand instigators, Dave Bradford; Bob Wynyard; and Arthur Hughes, had strong support from Dr Alex McGregor-Grant, who was already an honorary member of the Melbourne Club.

The preliminary meeting of the three founders was held at Auckland’s Intercontinental Hotel on March 12, 1971, and a follow-up meeting was held at Logan Park Motor Hotel on Friday, May 28.

  • Arthur Hughes (thoroughbred racing and rugby)
  • Alex McGregor-Grant (racing)
  • Allan Brown (Racing Editor, New Zealand Herald)
  • Aubin Heard (golf)
  • Bill Mackie (racing)
  • Bob Wynyard (golf/racing)
  • Dave Bradford (racing)
  • Gordon Dryden (rugby league and TV commentator)
  • John Sparling (test cricket)
  • John Flett (bowls)
  • Jeff Robson (tennis)
  • Jim Davern (yachting)
  • Ken Armstrong (international soccer)
  • Merv Corner (rugby/harness racing)
  • Murray Halberg (Olympic track gold medalist)
  • Noel Holmes (newspaper columnist)
  • Peter Snell (Olympic track gold medalist and world record holder)
  • Reg Clapp (trotting commentator)
  • Sir William Stevenson (racing)
  • Wilson Whineray (former All Black captain)

They elected a steering committee of Messrs Hughes, Bradford, Dryden, Corner and Mackie, with Bob Wynyard as secretary.

With approval from the parent club, the official inaugural meeting to form the club was held in the Boardroom of the Auckland Racing Club Inc, 97 Shortland Street, Auckland, at 5 p.m. on July 19, 1971.

Patron: The Governor-General of New Zealand; Porritt, Sir Arthur
President: Hughes, Arthur .
Vice President: Corner, Merv
Hon. Secretary: Wynyard, Bob
Hon. Treasurer: Mackie, Bill
Committee: Bradford, Dave; Dryden, Gordon
Hon. Solicitor: Sparling, John

  • Brian Pickworth (fencing)
  • Geoff Thompson (surf life saving)
  • Geoff Vivian (cricket)
  • Henry Cooper (hockey)
  • Jim Fletcher (hunting)
  • Jack Redwood (tennis and rugby league)
  • John Wigglesworth (water skiing)
  • Rolf Porter (tennis)
  • Sir Woolf Fisher (racing and polo)
  • AVD Flett
  • AS Brown
  • A Richards
  • AM Hughes
  • AL Lydiard
  • BA Pickworth
  • C Trillo
  • C Herbert
  • DG Bradford
  • DD Rowlands
  • DJ Ewert
  • GA Wooller
  • GB Nelson
  • G Thompson
  • GWJ Dryden
  • HL Morrison
  • HG Vivian
  • JT Sparling
  • JC Wiggleworth
  • J Walker
  • JV Davern
  • JdeV McManemin
  • JE Robson
  • JJ Sullivan (died 1978)
  • JNS Flett
  • K. Armstrong
  • LA Heard
  • MN Corner
  • MG Halberg
  • NW Holmes
  • PJ Snell
  • RC Clapp
  • RM Don
  • RHC Wynyard
  • Sir Denis Blundell
  • T Pountney
  • TW Madgwick
  • WH Cooper
  • WW Harvey
  • WN Mackie
  • WJ Sandman
  • WJ Whineray

1976 – First statue of Carbine to be presented to winner of Carbine Club Stakes at Ellerslie in March 1976
1979 – Bert Sutcliffe (international cricketer d.2002), John Christie(president GP assn, VP of swimming & athletics organisations), Ron McGregor (rugby league international), John Blackwell (publisher, Moa Publications, sport & rugby publications) admitted as members
1987 – New members elected subsequently -John Hayes, Glyn Jenkins
1988 – Malcolm Dick, John Ede
1989 – Denis Harding, Brig. Ian Burrows admitted as members.
1989 – Noel McMahon became honorary member alongside Murray Halberg.
1991 –  Terry Jarvis, Harry Dods, Terry Maddaford, Les Mills
1992 – Peter Montgomery, Alan Richards, Peter Leitch
1993 – Geoff Sinclair, John Davies, Rodney Walshe, David Appleby, Ian Smith, John Hart
1994 – SGM – Maurie Rendle, Anthony Mosse, Grant Dalton, Bruce Cameron, Gary Paykel, Roy Williams, Graham Davy, Gerry Rea, Allan Jones, John Wells
1997 – David Lloyd
1998 – John Sibun, Anthony Timpson
1999 – John Davey, Tony Ebert, Ari Hallenberg, G Watt, M Watson
2000 – Cam McRae, Bruce Goldsworthy, Andrew Faith
2000 – Nov – Dame Susan Devoy, Linda Jones, Vicky Latta, Colleen Mills, Susie Simcock, Richard Blundell, Barry Holland
2002 – David Hunter
2003 – Denis Black
2004 – AGM – Mike Stanley
2005 – AGM – Grant Fox, Anna Lawrence, Murray McKinnon
2006 – AGM – Barry Neville-White
2008 – AGM – John Cornaga, Cameron McGregor, Catriona Williams
2009 – AGM – Barry Colman, Richard Fry
2011 – AGM – Colin Devine, Barry Paterson, Ralph Roberts, James Brownlie, Brian Turner
2011 – SGM Nov – Phil Gifford, Peter Jeffares
2012 – AGM – Peter Walker
2013 – AGM – Sir Patrick Hogan, David Ellis, Kerry Clark, Cameron Taylor
2014 – AGM – Adrienne Greenwood, Buster Allardice, Russell Warwick, Ken Rutherford, Miles Davis
2015 – Paul David QC, Peter Johnston JP, Dame Wendy Pye DNZM, MBE; Martin Snedden CNZM
2016 – Don Cotter, Terry Iggo
2017 – SGM (March) – Gary Langsford; Tim Johnson, MNZM;  AGM – Graeme Little, SC;  Aidin Dennis.
2018 – SGM (October) – David Abercrombie, Fiona Allan ONZM, Cameron George, Bho Patel, Kereyn Smith MNZM, Michael Stowers.